KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Netznutzungsarbeitspreis

English translation: use of system unit charge


15:15 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Netznutzungsarbeitspreis
This appears in a power supply agreement:

"Die Gas- und Dampfturbinen-Anlage wird im Verhältnis zwischen der Kraftwerkgesellschaft und den anderen Blockanlagen der ABC GmbH so gestellt, as wenn die vermiedenen ***Netznutzungsgentgeltsarbeitspreise*** zu den einzelnen Anlagen in folgender Reihenfolge würden..."
Lee Penya
English translation:use of system unit charge
Explanation:
The Netznutzungsentgelt is the use of system charge that forms part of the system charges that have to be paid for using an electricity network. The Arbeitspreis is the unit charge, i.e. the charge per kilowatt hour. In my experience you normally just talk about the Netznutzungsentgelt. The terminology varies a bit from country to country, but I think that the proposed translation would be intelligible to electricity people everywhere. I have developed my terminology doing translations for the Austrian energy regulator.
Selected response from:

Roy Fox
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use of system unit charge
Roy Fox
2energy rate of network access charges
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Netznutzungsentgeltsarbeitspreis
energy rate of network access charges


Explanation:
I'm not sure if that makes any sense at all!!!
I broke that down into Netznutzungsentgelt and Arbeitspreis.
I found "energy rate" for "Arbeitspreis" here http://www.buero-gronow.de/buero/main.html (Fernwärme-Wörterbuch).
There are 952 search results for "network access charges" and I think it may be the right term for Netznutzungsentgelt (one German site suggested "network use" for "Netznutzung", but there are only 24 hits for "network use charges", so I don't think that's it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of system unit charge


Explanation:
The Netznutzungsentgelt is the use of system charge that forms part of the system charges that have to be paid for using an electricity network. The Arbeitspreis is the unit charge, i.e. the charge per kilowatt hour. In my experience you normally just talk about the Netznutzungsentgelt. The terminology varies a bit from country to country, but I think that the proposed translation would be intelligible to electricity people everywhere. I have developed my terminology doing translations for the Austrian energy regulator.

Roy Fox
Austria
PRO pts in category: 3