KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Filterflies

English translation: filter cloth


05:27 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Filterflies
Diese Schnellfilterpatronen sind mit einem Filterflies gefüllt, welches ausgewechselt werden kann.
Andou
English translation:filter cloth
Explanation:
typo for Filter*v*lies
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filter mat
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1filter cloth
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter cloth


Explanation:
typo for Filter*v*lies

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAWa
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filtervlies
filter mat


Explanation:
This is a non-woven product, as opposed to a woven "Filtertuch" (filter cloth).


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4917942.html
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103