KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

unterschiedliche Blumengröße (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichtung)

English translation: treeing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterschiedliche Blumengröße (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichtung)
English translation:treeing
Entered by: Sybille

19:12 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: unterschiedliche Blumengröße (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichtung)
Kleine Picke, unterschiedliche Blumengröße, dunkle Punkte und streifenförmige Markierungen sowie kleine Chromatierungsfehler sind zulässig.
Sybille
Germany
treeing
Explanation:
usually caused by using too much current in the plating process
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3treeing
Michael McWilliam
3caulifloweringWolf Brosius


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cauliflowering


Explanation:
a type of surface defect according to Brunhuber/Schiemenz Giessereifachwoerterbuch.
A guess
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treeing


Explanation:
usually caused by using too much current in the plating process


    Reference: http://www.nmfrc.org/crarchive/jan02e.cfm
Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you