KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ablaufwellen (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichung)

English translation: coating ripples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufwellen (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichung)
English translation:coating ripples
Entered by: Sybille

19:17 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Ablaufwellen (Fehler bei der Stahlbeschichung)
sind zulässig
Sybille
Germany
coating ripples
Explanation:
Not really a metal specialist, but the patent in this link uses this term.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coating ripples
jccantrell
3drainage marks
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coating ripples


Explanation:
Not really a metal specialist, but the patent in this link uses this term.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4152471.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drainage marks


Explanation:
or drain lines.
Generally considered as a defect, but some amount is permissable.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20