KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

fremdenergielos

English translation: self-powered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fremdenergielos
English translation:self-powered
Entered by: Frosty

21:51 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: fremdenergielos
Gewässerschutz:
- Fremdenergielose Regler für konstante Abflussmengen
- Schwallspülungen
Andou
Self-powered
Explanation:
Which it must be, if it doesn`t need energy from a foreign source. Gets around 361,000 Googlies by the way!
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Self-powered
Frosty
4self operating/not depending on external energyWolf Brosius


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self operating/not depending on external energy


Explanation:
does not require external power sources.
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Self-powered


Explanation:
Which it must be, if it doesn`t need energy from a foreign source. Gets around 361,000 Googlies by the way!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
39 mins

agree  Raghunathan
1 hr