KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Mikroblumenanlage (Stahlherstellung-Beschichtung)

English translation: minimised spangle (steel coating) system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mikroblumenanlage (Stahlherstellung-Beschichtung)
English translation:minimised spangle (steel coating) system
Entered by: Sybille

11:33 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Mikroblumenanlage (Stahlherstellung-Beschichtung)
BEtrieb der Mikroblumenanlage
Sybille
Germany
minimised spangle (steel coating) system
Explanation:
I've found another reference in 4 languages which translates "minimised spangle" as "Mikroblumen" (or vice versa); see the PDF file referenced below (and search for Blume in it).


You can find an explanation of minimised spangle in the second reference (a Word file).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-19 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know what happened there. The first reference should start with http:// and the second one should start with https://, i.e.:

http://www.marcegaglia.it/pdf/08_ nastri_coils_piattina/cn_zinccaldo.pdf
and
https://flatsteel.iscor.com/fspcatalogue/DataSheets/Coated/W...
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2minimised spangle (steel coating) system
Bob Kerns
2MicroBlue system ??
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MicroBlue system ??


Explanation:
Could this be a typo?

MicroBlue is the trade name of a coating system produced by MTI in Illinois; see the reference below:


    Reference: http://www.microblueonline.com/
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimised spangle (steel coating) system


Explanation:
I've found another reference in 4 languages which translates "minimised spangle" as "Mikroblumen" (or vice versa); see the PDF file referenced below (and search for Blume in it).


You can find an explanation of minimised spangle in the second reference (a Word file).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-19 12:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know what happened there. The first reference should start with http:// and the second one should start with https://, i.e.:

http://www.marcegaglia.it/pdf/08_ nastri_coils_piattina/cn_zinccaldo.pdf
and
https://flatsteel.iscor.com/fspcatalogue/DataSheets/Coated/W...


    www.marcegaglia.it/pdf/08_ nastri_coils_piattina/cn_zinccaldo.pdf
    Reference: http://https://flatsteel.iscor.com/fspcatalogue/DataSheets/C...
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22