KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Zinkausreißer (Stahlherstellung)

English translation: Outlier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinkausreißer (Stahlherstellung)
English translation:Outlier
Entered by: Sybille

12:21 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Zinkausreißer (Stahlherstellung)
Kühllinie Vorkühlung
Luftkühler
Wasserkühler
**Zinkausreißer**
Andere
Sybille
Germany
Outlier
Explanation:
Can't be sure as there is no context. But in quality control, it would be an "outlier" which is a sample (zinc impurity, pehaps) taken which falls well outwith the expected or anticipated deviations from quality norms.

If that's all the context you have, I'd seriously suggest you ask your client, as many industries have an annoying habit of inventing their own "in house" terminology which just can't be guessed at.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you, Gareth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zinc {scale} particles
jccantrell
2 +1Outlier
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinkausreißer (Stahlherstellung)
Outlier


Explanation:
Can't be sure as there is no context. But in quality control, it would be an "outlier" which is a sample (zinc impurity, pehaps) taken which falls well outwith the expected or anticipated deviations from quality norms.

If that's all the context you have, I'd seriously suggest you ask your client, as many industries have an annoying habit of inventing their own "in house" terminology which just can't be guessed at.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Gareth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Sleigh: agree (was in "VT Metallurgie und Gießereitechnik")
48 mins
  -> Thx Robert, but I really think the asker needs to consult the client on this one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zinkausreißer (Stahlherstellung)
zinc {scale} particles


Explanation:
This is totally off the wall, so take it with the grain of zinc that I am giving it with.

As you are talking of cooling systems, these might be galvanized with zinc. Zinc is there to form a protective coating and these might be particles that separate from the coating.

This link says:

As in the atmosphere, the corrosion resistance of a zinc coating in water depends on its initial ability to form a protective layer by reacting with the environment. In distilled water, which cannot form a protective scale to reduce the access of oxygen to the zinc surface, the attack is more severe than in most types of domestic or river water, which do contain some scale-forming salts.

Sooooooo, take it for what it is worth.


    Reference: http://www.corrosion-doctors.org/MatSelect/corrzinc.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Could also be ionisation plant to "pull" zinc out of the cooling water.
1 hr