KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

funktional bedingt

English translation: is to be based or depending on the function


08:18 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: funktional bedingt
Die Optik bei beiden Vergleichsbrillen ist in erster Linie funktional bedingt ist und läßt in keiner Weise darauf schließen, dass auf eine Verwechslungsgefahr abgezielt wird.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:is to be based or depending on the function
Explanation:
it has to perform and one cannot make any conclusion that it needs to be changed.

you can also say in relation to the function
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primarily functionalWolf Brosius
4caused by (their) function
Stephen Sadie
4is a result of their function
Brie Vernier
3is to be based or depending on the function
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is a result of their function


Explanation:
is one possibility

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caused by (their) function


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primarily functional


Explanation:
The optical system is primarily of a functional design and not...
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is to be based or depending on the function


Explanation:
it has to perform and one cannot make any conclusion that it needs to be changed.

you can also say in relation to the function

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3