KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Fädeldraht

English translation: hookup wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fädeldraht
English translation:hookup wire
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

17:56 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / PCB
German term or phrase: Fädeldraht
Stated in a technical instruction referring to printed circuit boards (in this context: I/O card). There's no more context provided.

Thanks for any help.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
hookup wire
Explanation:
...it may be this...sometimes boards are modified after they are tested...hookup wire is used for the jumpers.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Verbindlichsten Dank, Karl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3threading wire
Stephen Sadie
2 +1hookup wire
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fädeldraht
hookup wire


Explanation:
...it may be this...sometimes boards are modified after they are tested...hookup wire is used for the jumpers.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Verbindlichsten Dank, Karl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: typical use is on breadboards
2 days1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fädeldraht
threading wire


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-22 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cut Threading wire diameters: 0.108\" diameter minimum;. 1.000\" diameter maximum. No maximum length. ROLL THREADING wire diameters: ...
www.kmswire.com/threaded_parts.htm - 11k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Easy access for threading wire. Eases use and excellent safety feature which makes wire electrically “cold” when not welding. ...
www.northerntool.com/downloads/ manuals/1646140.pdf?CMID=osclrp8032 - Ähnliche Seiten

I like to help such a nice young lady!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-22 18:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve found this too
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
braid, with attached threading wire and. metal tube (provided for in ... manufacture of printed circuit boards;. and teethers and teething rings (all the ...
www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/archive/9700/970C995.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27