KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Drehtechnik

English translation: turning technology


06:47 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Drehtechnik
Wie sagt man dies auf EN? Danke im Voraus!
Jeff Steffin
English translation:turning technology
Explanation:
Wenn Firmenname, "Precision Turned Parts" oder "Precision Engineering"
Selected response from:

AdamsTransSC
Grading comment
Danke an beide... Da diese Antwort zuerst kam, bekommt sie auch die Punkte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3turning technologyErik Macki
3turning technology
AdamsTransSC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning technology


Explanation:
Wenn Firmenname, "Precision Turned Parts" oder "Precision Engineering"

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke an beide... Da diese Antwort zuerst kam, bekommt sie auch die Punkte.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning technology


Explanation:
It might depend on context, but in general it's "turning technology," cf. http://217.7.92.74/turntec/edibit/tt_app.pdf


    Reference: http://217.7.92.74/turntec/edibit/tt_app.pdf
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English