KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

zwängungsfreier Einbau

English translation: installing the drive unit without using force/forcing it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwängungsfreier Einbau
English translation:installing the drive unit without using force/forcing it
Entered by: Sybille

09:49 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cranes
German term or phrase: zwängungsfreier Einbau
- zwängungsfreier Einbau des gesamten Antriebsblockes
Sybille
Germany
installing the drive unit without using force/forcing it
Explanation:
would be the natural way to say this.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4installing the drive unit without using force/forcing itDavid Moore
1constraint-free installation
Erich Friese


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zwängungsfreier Einbau
constraint-free installation


Explanation:
...I'm just guessing here, but I assume the references is to a 'lose fit' as opposed to a 'tight fit'of the object to be installed....

Good Luck

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwängungsfreier Einbau
installing the drive unit without using force/forcing it


Explanation:
would be the natural way to say this.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you, David