KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

zweckentfremdet

English translation: improper use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweckentfremdet
English translation:improper use
Entered by: Sybille

09:25 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: zweckentfremdet
Der Hersteller haftet nicht für Schäden, die sich aus der *zweckentfremdeten* Nutzung des Kranes .
Sybille
Germany
improper use
Explanation:
is the US standard term. I am just wondering how improper use of a crane would look like. Let's see what colleagues have to say.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4use for other than the intended purpose
Melanie Nassar
3 +2improper use
Nicole Schnell
4use for a purpose other than the one originally intended
Gad Harel
3misuse
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use for other than the intended purpose


Explanation:
damage stemming from use for other than the intended purpose

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The most precise translation.
43 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Jan Liebelt: And confirmed by various dictionaries
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improper use


Explanation:
is the US standard term. I am just wondering how improper use of a crane would look like. Let's see what colleagues have to say.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I think this would also be the UK standard term, but I'll not argue who started it!!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! :-)

agree  avantix: This covers it all. See for definition: acadtech.gwu.edu/common/pdf/cts_rental.pdf
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, avantix!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
misuse


Explanation:
damage caused to the crane due to misuse

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 3

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use for a purpose other than the one originally intended


Explanation:
use for a purpose other than the one originally intended

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish