KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Platten

English translation: sheets (gasket material)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Platten (Dichtungsmaterial)
English translation:sheets (gasket material)
Entered by: John Jory

19:01 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing technology
German term or phrase: Platten
This is from a brochure about Dichtungstechnik.
Above term was in this context: "Platten für Isolation auch als gestanzte Dichtungen"

Platten: gasket sheets?
KenOldfield
sheets
Explanation:
I work for a leading gasket manufacturer.
Gasket material is supplied in sheets for further processing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-18 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the material can aso be used for insulation rather than for sealing purposes.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer re „Platten für Isolation auch als gestanzte Dichtungen“. “Sheets” fits the bill since, as you confirm, gasket material is supplied in sheets. Also fits in with “gestanzte Dichtungen“ – cut gaskets – i.e cut from the sheets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sheets
John Jory
4insulation platesJan Liebelt
3insulating board
Andrea Obrien
4 -1isolation plates
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isolation plates


Explanation:
NOTICE There are two isolation plates needed in the bottom of the pump housing and two inthetop. The isolation plates hold the seal components in place. ...
www.tpub.com/content/constructionloader/ TM-5-3805-258-24-2/css/TM-5-3805-258-24-2_468

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Isolation is insulation in English.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation plates


Explanation:
"Isolation" is a false friend and therefore a red herring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-18 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dichtung" is insulation

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheets


Explanation:
I work for a leading gasket manufacturer.
Gasket material is supplied in sheets for further processing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-18 19:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the material can aso be used for insulation rather than for sealing purposes.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer re „Platten für Isolation auch als gestanzte Dichtungen“. “Sheets” fits the bill since, as you confirm, gasket material is supplied in sheets. Also fits in with “gestanzte Dichtungen“ – cut gaskets – i.e cut from the sheets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Harel
18 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulating board


Explanation:
says Polyvoc (for "Isolierplattten")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-02-20 08:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, Isolierplatten, of course

Monday morning ;-(

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer