KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen

English translation: PTFE envelope gaskets


19:02 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing technology
German term or phrase: PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
Above term is from a brochure about Dichtungstechnik.

Could this be PTFE envelope gaskets?
KenOldfield
English translation:PTFE envelope gaskets
Explanation:
One of many:
Chicago Gasket Company- PTFE Envelope Gaskets for Industry. ... Envelope: Inner and outer PTFE channel. Inserts: Chicago Gasket's exclusive, compressible, ...
www.chicagogasket.com/gasket.htm - 11k -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which tallies with the terminology used by the relevant manufacture in their English language promotional literature which I later found on their website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PTFE envelope gaskets
Trudy Peters
4 +1PTFE-coated gaskets / seals
David Willett
4PTFE-embedded seal/gasketxxxjhp
4PTFE covered gaskets/sealsKarin Klinke
3PTFE encapsulated gaskets
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
PTFE-embedded seal/gasket


Explanation:
"Enveloped" is not wrong; I think "embedded" is closer.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
PTFE covered gaskets/seals


Explanation:
Quelle: electr.eng. Siemens

Karin Klinke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
PTFE envelope gaskets


Explanation:
One of many:
Chicago Gasket Company- PTFE Envelope Gaskets for Industry. ... Envelope: Inner and outer PTFE channel. Inserts: Chicago Gasket's exclusive, compressible, ...
www.chicagogasket.com/gasket.htm - 11k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which tallies with the terminology used by the relevant manufacture in their English language promotional literature which I later found on their website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Willett: On second thoughts, this does look a lot more likely :)
10 mins

agree  John Jory: definitely ;-)
34 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
PTFE-coated gaskets / seals


Explanation:
"PTFE-coated" sounds more natural and is more widely used than "PTFE-covered", and obvoiusly means the same. Try Googling it - here's an example:


    Reference: http://www.jdjones.com/flexible.html
David Willett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PTFE-umhüllte Dichtungen
PTFE encapsulated gaskets


Explanation:
this is what Polyvoc (Dictionary of the German plastics institute DKI) and Welling Dictionary of Plastics and Rubber Technology suggests.

The URL mentioned below for example uses "Teflon encapsulated gaskets"


    Reference: http://www.creavey.com
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer