KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Wellringdichtungen

English translation: corrugated compound gasket


19:06 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing technology
German term or phrase: Wellringdichtungen
This is taken from a brochure on Dichtungstechnik under the heading "Metalldichtungen" which also included Spiraldichtungen and Kammprofildichtungen.

Shaft ring seals? Corrugated ring seals?
KenOldfield
English translation:corrugated compound gasket
Explanation:
Can be found with Google; a variety of manufacturers make them.
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I forgot to state in my query that the piece I was translating also stated that these gaskets were used as follows: “Diese werden mit Graphit - oder PTFE - Auflagen gefertigt” and this tallies with the Google entries about them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corrugated Gaskets
Gad Harel
4corrugated compound gasketxxxjhp


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated compound gasket


Explanation:
Can be found with Google; a variety of manufacturers make them.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer. I forgot to state in my query that the piece I was translating also stated that these gaskets were used as follows: “Diese werden mit Graphit - oder PTFE - Auflagen gefertigt” and this tallies with the Google entries about them.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corrugated Gaskets


Explanation:
Corrugated Gaskets
siehe auch
http://www.answers.com/Wellringdichtungen

http://www.kempchen.de/e/index.html



Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer