KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

umwehrte Ladeflächen

English translation: loading surfaces surrounded by sides, walls, panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umwehrte Ladeflächen
English translation:loading surfaces surrounded by sides, walls, panels
Entered by: Sybille

14:52 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Cranes
German term or phrase: umwehrte Ladeflächen
Bei Be- und Entladung * umwehrter Ladeflächen* oder ähnlich enger und unübersichtlicher Laderäume, die vom Kranführer nicht eingesehen werden können, darf nur mit Einweiser gearbeitet werden. Verständigungszeichen sind festzulegen.

(z.B. Entladen von Waggons etc.)
Sybille
Germany
loading surfaces surrounded by sides, walls, panels
Explanation:
Basically it just means "protected" and thus you can't see it, so you may wish to take your pick of one of these.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hidden lspots, ... locations, .... places
Marcel F
4loading surfaces surrounded by sides, walls, panelsDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umwehrte Ladeflächen
loading surfaces surrounded by sides, walls, panels


Explanation:
Basically it just means "protected" and thus you can't see it, so you may wish to take your pick of one of these.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you, David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umwehrte Ladeflächen
hidden lspots, ... locations, .... places


Explanation:
Understand "umwehrt" as surrounded, enclosed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 16:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..spots, not lspots, sorry..

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4