KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Aufpunkte

English translation: field points / test points / measuring points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufpunkte
English translation:field points / test points / measuring points
Entered by: E Perret

09:55 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Aufpunkte
This is for a power plant.

Emissionsgarantien
Schall
Der AN garantiert und weist dem AG nach, dass die an den für den Standort maßgeblichen Aufpunkten von der Anlage einwirkenden Schallimmissionen jeweils XXX dB(A) unter den nachstehenden Immissionsrichtwerten liegen oder die im Schallgutachten genannten Schallimmissionswerte sich auf Grund des Betriebes der Anlagen nicht gegenüber dem heutigen Wert erhöhen.
E Perret
Switzerland
field points / test points / measuring points
Explanation:
Sounds like points outside the plant/site at which sound/noise emissions are being measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-21 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view, the term is (largely) synonymous to "Messpunkte".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2field points / test points / measuring points
Steffen Walter
3approximate value, threshold limit value
Gad Harel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field points / test points / measuring points


Explanation:
Sounds like points outside the plant/site at which sound/noise emissions are being measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-21 10:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view, the term is (largely) synonymous to "Messpunkte".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds right (I wonder what the etymology is?)
4 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approximate value, threshold limit value


Explanation:
approximate value, threshold limit value


Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish