KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Senkbremsventil

English translation: valve for controlling the lowering brake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Senkbremsventil
English translation:valve for controlling the lowering brake
Entered by: Sybille

10:16 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cranes
German term or phrase: Senkbremsventil
Es geht um einen hydraulisch betriebenen Kran.

Beim Heben des Hauptarmes bzw. Ausstrecken des Vorarmes wird der Öldruck auf der Kolbenbodenseite des jeweiligen Hydraulikzylinders aufgebaut, beim Senken des Hauptarmes bzw. Einziehen des Vorarmes auf der Kolbenstangenseite des Hydraulikzylinders.

Direkt an der Kolbenbodenseite der Hydraulikzylinder angeflanschte *Senkbremsventile* sorgen dabei für ein kontrolliertes Absenken des Lastaufnahmemittels.
Sybille
Germany
valve for controlling the lowering brake
Explanation:
...because they have all sorts of valves for controlling all sorts of brakes...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Direct acting and two-stage load control valves
Gad Harel
4valve for controlling the lowering brakeDavid Moore
3load-lowering valve
Cilian O'Tuama
3lowering brake valve
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve for controlling the lowering brake


Explanation:
...because they have all sorts of valves for controlling all sorts of brakes...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you, David

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load-lowering valve


Explanation:
Senkbremsventil n sg nt (Mech, Hyd/Pneu) load-lowering valve n sg (Mech, Hyd/Pneu)

Langenscheidt Maschinen- und Anlagenbau

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lowering brake valve


Explanation:
that´s what Leo says...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 10:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.palfinger.com/palfinger/5477_DE.6254D995660778

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direct acting and two-stage load control valves


Explanation:
Direct acting and two-stage load control valves

please see also these web sites
in German:
http://www.bucherhydraulics.info/data/SNSA6_400-P-360101-D.p...
in English
http://www.bucherhydraulics.info/

enter in the search field:Direct acting and two-stage load control valves
and you can switch beteew English and German


Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish