KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Füllschacht

English translation: filling shaft/tank filling shaft


02:04 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / filling stations
German term or phrase: Füllschacht
Auf Ihrer Tankstelle gibt es viele Gefahrenquellen mit explosiven Dämpfen. Ob Kabelkanäle, Dom- Füll- oder Zapfsäulenschächte: ExploZero passt sich optimal an jede Umgebung an. Systempacks füllen große Hohlräume aus.

I'm not making any headway with my research. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Will post the other two terms separately.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:filling shaft/tank filling shaft
Explanation:
obviously the shaft with the pipes leading from the outside outlet to the main tanks holding the different fuels.
Word for word translation and professionals might have a specific name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-08 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a site deals with the design of tank filling station. Even this is an industrial station, it might gives some help.
http://www.xf.org.cn/Fuel_Dispenser/Design3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-08 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what with was is written in the above site, in which storage is used to name the underground tank and the fact that tank filling is ambiguous because it might confused with the filling of a tank car, it is probable safer to use storage filling shaft/storage tank filling shaft
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Client decided to simply call it fill shaft. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2filling shaft/tank filling shaft
rcolin
4fill pipe
Anton Baer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill pipe


Explanation:
This is probably the shaft the liquid fuel goes down on its way to the underground tank.

A German site:
http://www.zenit.de/envitec/db/query/query-all.phtml?DB=Envi...

English site:
http://www.hse.gov.uk/lau/lacs/65-26.htm

There have been a number of incidents, during and after road tanker deliveries, at petrol filling stations provided with Stage 1b vapour recovery where:-

* Large quantities of petrol have flowed out from the **fill pipes** of storage tanks.
* Fill pipes have become pressurised resulting in vapour and/or petrol being released to atmosphere when the cap is removed.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filling shaft/tank filling shaft


Explanation:
obviously the shaft with the pipes leading from the outside outlet to the main tanks holding the different fuels.
Word for word translation and professionals might have a specific name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-08 08:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a site deals with the design of tank filling station. Even this is an industrial station, it might gives some help.
http://www.xf.org.cn/Fuel_Dispenser/Design3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-08-08 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what with was is written in the above site, in which storage is used to name the underground tank and the fact that tank filling is ambiguous because it might confused with the filling of a tank car, it is probable safer to use storage filling shaft/storage tank filling shaft

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Client decided to simply call it fill shaft. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You may be right, but your link is written in barely intelligible English!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: Yes, we are talking about the room around the fill pipe.
8 hrs

agree  Anton Baer: This was my first thought but found so little on Google that I made the mistake of abandoning it -- then realized immediately that 'fill pipe' was dead wrong.
9 hrs