KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Domschacht

English translation: dome shaft (shaft atop underground petrol tank at p. station)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Domschacht
English translation:dome shaft (shaft atop underground petrol tank at p. station)
Entered by: Anton Baer

02:06 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / filling stations
German term or phrase: Domschacht
Auf Ihrer Tankstelle gibt es viele Gefahrenquellen mit explosiven Dämpfen. Ob Kabelkanäle, Dom- Füll- oder Zapfsäulenschächte: ExploZero passt sich optimal an jede Umgebung an. Systempacks füllen große Hohlräume aus.

I'm not making any headway with my research. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Will post the other two terms separately.
Trudy Peters
United States
Dome shaft
Explanation:
This may be the shaft that lies between the surface of the ground and the top of the underground tank, a little like the conning tower of a submarine. You would lift the manhole and look down essentially onto the lid of the fuel tank, and in that chamber you might have a build-up of vapour leaking from the tank...

This first page from a German firm but in English:

http://www.zenit.de/envitec/db/query/query-all.phtml?DB=Envi...

For pictures of a 'Domschacht'
http://www.gatw-umwelttechnik.de/images/bilder/bild_dom2.gif

http://www.nulon.de/sites/tanks/sammelgruben/sammelgruben_ma...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, that's what I used.
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Dome shaft
Anton Baer
3manhole pitRadu Stefan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dome shaft


Explanation:
This may be the shaft that lies between the surface of the ground and the top of the underground tank, a little like the conning tower of a submarine. You would lift the manhole and look down essentially onto the lid of the fuel tank, and in that chamber you might have a build-up of vapour leaking from the tank...

This first page from a German firm but in English:

http://www.zenit.de/envitec/db/query/query-all.phtml?DB=Envi...

For pictures of a 'Domschacht'
http://www.gatw-umwelttechnik.de/images/bilder/bild_dom2.gif

http://www.nulon.de/sites/tanks/sammelgruben/sammelgruben_ma...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, that's what I used.
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manhole pit


Explanation:
I've found this translation in several sites.

Search also on google for this term.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.intra-automation.de/catalogs/maglink/de/maglink.p...
    Reference: http://www.intra-automation.de/catalogs/maglink/en/maglink.p...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8