KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Zapfsäulenschacht

English translation: filling pump shaft (shafts)


02:08 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / filling stations
German term or phrase: Zapfsäulenschacht
Auf Ihrer Tankstelle gibt es viele Gefahrenquellen mit explosiven Dämpfen. Ob Kabelkanäle, Dom- Füll- oder Zapfsäulenschächte: ExploZero passt sich optimal an jede Umgebung an. Systempacks füllen große Hohlräume aus.

I'm not making any headway with my research. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Will post the other two terms separately.
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:filling pump shaft (shafts)
Explanation:
as rightly said by Heinrichb, these shafts lead from the pumps to the undergroundtanks.
Well might be a substitute
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Client exasperatedly ended up calling it a pump shaft. (See added note for explanation.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1filling pump shaft (shafts)
rcolin
3petrol pump manholes / gas pump manholes
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petrol pump manholes / gas pump manholes


Explanation:
Seems to refer to the manholes that lead down to the petrol or gas tanks under the pumps... They of course can fill up with explosive fumes...
http://domino2.oxfordshire.gov.uk/forms/forms.nsf/frmpetroll...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filling pump shaft (shafts)


Explanation:
as rightly said by Heinrichb, these shafts lead from the pumps to the undergroundtanks.
Well might be a substitute

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Client exasperatedly ended up calling it a pump shaft. (See added note for explanation.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: filling station shaft (that box with the hose and the attached nozzle
8 hrs

neutral  Anton Baer: Aren't you're talking about the Füllschächte?
10 hrs