KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

unterstellen - jedoch dann besonders einfach ermöglichen

English translation: insinuate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterstellen
English translation:insinuate
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

00:25 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: unterstellen - jedoch dann besonders einfach ermöglichen
Zum anderen läge darin auch die große Gefahr eines weiteren naheliegenden Schrittes - den wir zwar keineswegs unterstellen - jedoch dann besonders einfach ermöglichen würden.

It is in a text that talks about a comapny manufacturing domestic safety devices.
xxxprozuser
which we are not insinuating, but which we would then facilitate greatly
Explanation:
we will probably both get dinged for exceeding the no. of words...
I'd change this to unterstellen/insinuate for the glossary's sake

what they are saying that there is an additional obvious step that would be facilitated greatly by [something], but they are not insinuating that [someone] would actually do it [e.g., if 'someone' is 'their customers', they don't want to offend them by saying that they would ever do whatever it is [the obvious step]. This suggests that this step might be illegal [hence the pussyfooting]
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which we are not insinuating, but which we would then facilitate greatlyTeresa Reinhardt
3another idea
Will McJunkin
2my attempt
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which we are not insinuating, but which we would then facilitate greatly


Explanation:
we will probably both get dinged for exceeding the no. of words...
I'd change this to unterstellen/insinuate for the glossary's sake

what they are saying that there is an additional obvious step that would be facilitated greatly by [something], but they are not insinuating that [someone] would actually do it [e.g., if 'someone' is 'their customers', they don't want to offend them by saying that they would ever do whatever it is [the obvious step]. This suggests that this step might be illegal [hence the pussyfooting]

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my attempt


Explanation:
which we do not presume here to be the case, but which would, however, greatly facilitate such an eventuality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 01:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "promote" instead of facilitate?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another idea


Explanation:
And further, in such a case there would also be the considerable danger of having to take a further step - one that we would in no way simply insinuate but rather would facilitate outright.

(By the way, if they're talking about legal/punitive actions, you might translate ermöglichen as "initiate.")

Will McJunkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish