KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Technologiepate

English translation: technology consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technologiepate
English translation:technology consultant
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

08:03 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Technologiepate
Leider keinen Kontext - ist ein Punkt auf einer Agenda.

Es handelt sich um die Vorstellung einer neuen Fertigungslinie für die Bearbeitung von PKW-Teilen (Motorblöcke, Getriebegehäuse usw.). Darin sind sehr viele technische Innovationen und neue Technologien eingeflossen.

Vielleicht hat jemand von Euch das Wort schon mal gehört.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
technology consultant
Explanation:
I like the asker's own suggestion.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3technology godfatherKen Cox
3technology force / technology inspirationMonika Leit
3technology consultantRolf Bueskens
2technology sponsor
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology force / technology inspiration


Explanation:
Vorschläge

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich glaube, hier sind ganz konkrete Personen gemeint, die eine Schnittstelle zwischen der technischen Abteilung, d.h. Entwicklung und dem Kunden darstellen.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technology sponsor


Explanation:
"Pate" geht eher in Richtung "sponsor". Denkbar wäre auch noch "technology champion(s)", wenn es um Personen geht, die für die Entwicklung und Umsetzung dieser Technologie verantwortlich waren.

Oder ist einfach das Unternehmen gemeint, das die Technologie(n) zur Verfügung gestellt hat? In diesem Fall vielleicht einfach "technology supplier".

"technology consultant" würde ich eher nicht verwenden.

Aus diesem "Ratespiel" wird klar, dass wir mehr Kontext brauchen. Der Begriff muss doch in irgendeinem Zusammenhang stehen - was kommt z. B. davor und danach?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-30 08:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach der ergänzenden Information: Dann passt der "champion" 100-%ig. Ist eines der neueren, im englischsprachigen Raum inzwischen häufig verwendeten "business buzzwords.

Beispiele:

http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?coll=GUIDE&dl=GUIDE&id=12...
"Supporting the information technology champion"

http://www.zdnetasia.com/insight/software/0,39044822,3910971...
"As the ***'technology champion'***, the CIO must also be in tune with new technology and the expectations that it places upon the company's products and services."

http://www.bherdrick.com/research.html
"Adoption in a distributed organization involves aligning multiple interpretations of local procedures and policies across distance. We present a study investigating collaboration technology adoption in a large distributed organization. We found that users adopted the technology in distributed teams, rather than individually or through mandate. We also found that strategies for implementation at distributed sites were influenced by different interpretations of organizational policies, resource allocation, and expectations of technology use. Although at one site management resisted adoption, ultimately the demand for participation in distributed teams and the support of a ***technology champion*** overcame their resistance. We discuss the inherent differences in views about groupware adoption in a distributed organization."

http://www.huntscanlonconferences.com/sept2001/septmain.htm
"Managers and employees alike are constantly needing to improve and hone the required skills for competing in an e-market. This ***technology champion*** will discuss how his company used technology to achieve "Operational Excellence" by an organizational effort to streamline operations, while developing new practices aimed at driving and maintaining high levels of performance and customer service.

Timothy Wright
SVP Chief Technology Officer
Terra Lycos Network

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auf einer Website habe ich die Definition eines Technologiepaten im Softwarbereich gefunden. Ähnlich verhält es sich auch in meinem Fall: Der Technologiepate: - Berät das Etwicklungsteam in technischen Fragen - Kennt oder erfragt spezielle Wünsche und Anforderungen der zukünftigen Kunden - Berät den Softwaremanager bei der Planung der Produktstufen (Prioritäten beim Kunden!) - Beurteilt ggf. die Relevanz und Dringlichkeit geforderter Fehlerbehebungen - Kommt evtl. aus Marketing oder Service - sollte die Sprache der Kunden und die Sprache der Entwickler sprechen. - muss sich durch hohe Fachkompetenz auszeichnen. - muss dem Etwicklungsteam jederzeit für Fragen zur Verfügung stehen (kurze Aktionszeiten!) - sollte das Projekt bis zur Markteinführung begleiten.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology godfather


Explanation:
Why not use a direct translation? The term is anyhow somewhat informal in German (AFAIK). The person is question probably has a title like Senior Engineer or Senior Technical Advisor, but that's not the same.

sample refs:

TimesDispatch.com | Profile: The 'godfather' of Kevlar"
Over the years, he has expanded his reach, and now he is basically the technology godfather in residence for . . . Nomex and Kevlar. ...
www.timesdispatch.com/.../MGArticle/ RTD_BasicArticle&c=MGArticle&cid=1031784600137


[PDF] Case Studies - Mobil Corporation
The "Technology Godfather" of the MEPUS videoconferencing. initiative was Irving Kay. He delegated the technical project. leadership to Jay Edwards, ...
www.wainhouse.com/files/best-practices/mobil.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-30 15:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, read 'person in question'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technology consultant


Explanation:
I like the asker's own suggestion.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31