KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

vorgeordnet

English translation: downstream


15:05 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prüfprotokoll von DMT
German term or phrase: vorgeordnet
Das Sensor-Modul dient als Bedien- und Anzeigeeinheit zur Druckerfassung, Umwandlung der Drucksignale in proportionale elektrische Signale, Eingabe von Parametern, Anzeige von Daten und zur Übertragung der Daten an ein vorgeordnetes Gerät.
Niamh Mahony
English translation:downstream
Explanation:
Judging by the description, it has to a downstream - data output is the missing element in the listng. Also, sending converted pressure data back to the pressure sensor (which would be considered upstream) is quite unusual. I can only guess that "vorgeordnet" referes to the hierarchy, i.e. a supervisory instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2006-09-05 06:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Receiver' might be an option, or 'for downstream processing'.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Klaus. I think downstream processing is a good option. It evades the problem and makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3upstream
Erik Freitag
3 +1downstream
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vorgeordnetes
upstream


Explanation:
"...to an upstream device." might do.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  rainerc
7 mins

agree  DC Josephs: first thing that came to my mind
22 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Obivous, but does it make sense?
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nachgeordnet
downstream


Explanation:
Judging by the description, it has to a downstream - data output is the missing element in the listng. Also, sending converted pressure data back to the pressure sensor (which would be considered upstream) is quite unusual. I can only guess that "vorgeordnet" referes to the hierarchy, i.e. a supervisory instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2006-09-05 06:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Receiver' might be an option, or 'for downstream processing'.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks a million, Klaus. I think downstream processing is a good option. It evades the problem and makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or it is vorgeordnet to some other device
1 hr