KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Taststößel

English translation: pushbutton plunger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Taststößel
English translation:pushbutton plunger
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:10 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prüfbericht von PTB
German term or phrase: Taststößel
Die Steuer- und Regel-Komponente Typ XXX als druckfest gekapseltes Gehäuse dient zum Steuern, Regeln, Schalten und Anzeigen von elektrischen Stromkreisen. Zulässig ist der Einbau von Bedienelementen wie Taststößel und Achsen sowie Leuchtstäben für Melde- oder Indikatoranzeigen.
Niamh Mahony
pushbutton plunger
Explanation:
... in this particular context, by deduction from the following reference (but you should examine the article yourself. There are two switches mounted on the circuit board and two corresponding pushbuttons fitted to the case):

Nachdem die Platine so weit fertig gestellt und nochmals geprüft ist, kann sie in das bereits vorgefertigte und bedruckte Gehäuse eingebaut werden. Zur Vorbereitung sind in die Gehäuse-Oberschale die beiden entsprechenden Schanierteile anzuschrauben und die Taststößel einzusetzen.
www.finger.de-web.cc/energie/elv.pdf

In general, a Stößel is a sort of plunger in a close-fitting housing (both usually cylindrical) that moves back and forth along its longitudinal axis (an engine tappet being a classic example).

In this case, I think it means a mechanical element that is fitted to the enclosure of an electronic device to allow a pushbutton switch fitted to a circuit board to be actuated using an external pushbutton.

Also see the following reference for a description of a different type of Taststößel (in this case part of a probe), including a drawing of the probe construction:

mic.uni-tuebingen.de/ftp/pdf/TAMIC.pdf

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pushbutton plungerKen Cox
3Kudoz has it
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kudoz has it


Explanation:
The other questioner picked 'stylus' but I still like 'feeler' for this particular word.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1499258
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushbutton plunger


Explanation:
... in this particular context, by deduction from the following reference (but you should examine the article yourself. There are two switches mounted on the circuit board and two corresponding pushbuttons fitted to the case):

Nachdem die Platine so weit fertig gestellt und nochmals geprüft ist, kann sie in das bereits vorgefertigte und bedruckte Gehäuse eingebaut werden. Zur Vorbereitung sind in die Gehäuse-Oberschale die beiden entsprechenden Schanierteile anzuschrauben und die Taststößel einzusetzen.
www.finger.de-web.cc/energie/elv.pdf

In general, a Stößel is a sort of plunger in a close-fitting housing (both usually cylindrical) that moves back and forth along its longitudinal axis (an engine tappet being a classic example).

In this case, I think it means a mechanical element that is fitted to the enclosure of an electronic device to allow a pushbutton switch fitted to a circuit board to be actuated using an external pushbutton.

Also see the following reference for a description of a different type of Taststößel (in this case part of a probe), including a drawing of the probe construction:

mic.uni-tuebingen.de/ftp/pdf/TAMIC.pdf



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks, Kenneth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: I think you're on the right track - sounds like a housing fit for ATEX environments
1 hr