KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Engraumschrauber

English translation: special screwdrivers designed for use in tight spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Engraumschrauber
English translation:special screwdrivers designed for use in tight spaces
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:49 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / aircraft construction
German term or phrase: Engraumschrauber
Denn in Flugzeugrümpfen gehe es häufig so eng zu, dass Roboter aus Zugänglichkeits- und Platzgründen passen müssen. Daher hat XXX in Zusammenarbeit mit Experten der Luftfahrtindustrie für die Spantenmontage spezielle **Engraumschrauber** entwickelt.

Is there a word for this or do I have to rephrase??
Trudy Peters
United States
special screwdrivers designed for use in awkward areas
Explanation:
Man könnte eventuell mit einer Phrase operieren: "special screwdrivers designed for use in awkward areas". Im Bereich Arbeitsmaschinen habe ich immer wieder gesehen, dass Engländer überall dort, wo es eng ist, von "awkward areas" sprechen. Spezialwerkzeug ist ebenfalls special tools. Je nach Text könntest du damit gut hinkommen.
HTH
Selected response from:

trans-agrar
Germany
Grading comment
That's essentially what I used, only I said "tight spaces."
Thanks, Barbara and JC!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3special screwdrivers designed for use in awkward areas
trans-agrar
3snake-arm robot
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snake-arm robot


Explanation:
This is not exactly what you want, but it is very close. This site says:
"Aerospace
Focusing on assembly of aircraft, it is widely recognised by the aerospace industry that existing industrial robots are of limited use. The reason that very few such robots are used is because of the tolerances required during assembly, the scale of the components and the requirement for access to the internals of wings and fuselage.
Snake-arm robots are ideally suited to working on the inside of aircraft: to apply sealant, to clean, for laser welding, for riveting and for inspection. Arms as long as 5m are required for certain applications. Snake-arm robots may be a tool that enable change in the aerospace industry in the way that current industrial robots have transformed the automotive industry. "

This may be more specific than you want, but you might search on the company name (xxx) and see if THEY have some English out there.


    Reference: http://www.ocrobotics.com/medialibrary/publications/ISR03.pd...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Their websites haven't been too much help, since they make soooo many things!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Garber: This might be too specific.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special screwdrivers designed for use in awkward areas


Explanation:
Man könnte eventuell mit einer Phrase operieren: "special screwdrivers designed for use in awkward areas". Im Bereich Arbeitsmaschinen habe ich immer wieder gesehen, dass Engländer überall dort, wo es eng ist, von "awkward areas" sprechen. Spezialwerkzeug ist ebenfalls special tools. Je nach Text könntest du damit gut hinkommen.
HTH

trans-agrar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That's essentially what I used, only I said "tight spaces."
Thanks, Barbara and JC!