KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Gerätebuch

English translation: machine log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gerätebuch
English translation:machine log
Entered by: Armin Prediger

18:10 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Ultrasound device
German term or phrase: Gerätebuch
It's a simple one-page form, with the following blanks to be filled out: Kunde, S/M Nr., Auftrags-Nr., Sprache, Ausgabedatum, Anmerkung. At the top it says "Gerätebuch".

It's in connection with another document that's a manual for an ultrasound welding machine.

Anyone have any ideas?
Armin Prediger
machine log
Explanation:
or "machine register"

It's apparently a list of machines that the manufacturer has built.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1machine log
Darin Fitzpatrick
1instructino manual (or log?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
instructino manual (or log?)


Explanation:
can only really guess here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-23 18:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INSTRUCTION MANUAL, or could be logbook?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think instruction manual is right, given the context, but something tells me logbook is heading in the right direction...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine log


Explanation:
or "machine register"

It's apparently a list of machines that the manufacturer has built.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Darin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aruna yallapragada: I would rather say it is a record of the use and maintenance of the equipment
10 hrs