KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Vierkantträger

English translation: square support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vierkantträger
English translation:square support

14:04 Oct 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Vierkantträger
This "contraption" is used to fix a computer display to another device. It is made of alumnium...I haven't got much more information myself. I'm translating the bits of a manual that haven't already been translated - and I haven't got the bits that were previously translated to refer to... This part of the manual explains how to disassemble a set of scales from a touch screen. The comlete sentence is as follows:
"An das Display sind zwei Aluminium Vierkantträger befestigt, die jetzt entfernt werden können."
Thank you very much for your help!!!
Heather Fyson
square support
Explanation:
"Vierkant" basically means square - maybe "square support" would work....

[PDF] TEILEKATALOG PARTS CATALOGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Vierkantträger / Square support. 1. 2. 1027562. Druckstück / Retainer screw. 1. 3. 1170015. Senkschraube M5x12 DIN 7991 / Flat head screw ...
www.gbr.com/New_Folder2/071-25620-400 CAS 38A Parts Manual ... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
I think this will fit best! Thanks so much for responding so quickly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4square (-section) bars/rods/supportsDHPete
2 +1square support
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vierkantträger
square support


Explanation:
"Vierkant" basically means square - maybe "square support" would work....

[PDF] TEILEKATALOG PARTS CATALOGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Vierkantträger / Square support. 1. 2. 1027562. Druckstück / Retainer screw. 1. 3. 1170015. Senkschraube M5x12 DIN 7991 / Flat head screw ...
www.gbr.com/New_Folder2/071-25620-400 CAS 38A Parts Manual ... - Similar pages


Julia Lipeles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this will fit best! Thanks so much for responding so quickly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vierkantträger
square (-section) bars/rods/supports


Explanation:
I would assume from your description

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8