KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Einschubfeuerung

English translation: underfeed firing (system)


11:56 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Feuerungsanlagen
German term or phrase: Einschubfeuerung
Wenn der Brennstoff auf gleicher Höhe mit dem Feuerbodenraum eingespeist wird, so bezeichnet man die Feuerung als *Einschubfeuerung*. Diese Feuerung eignet sich für aschereiche Brennstoffe, die leicht zur Verschlackung neigen.
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:underfeed firing (system)
Explanation:
As confirmed (in this case, justifiably!) by:

Unterschubfeuerungsanlage - underfeed firing system (German to ...(KudoZ) German to English translation of Unterschubfeuerungsanlage: underfeed firing system [Engineering: Industrial (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/840972


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is a difference, then I'd suggest using "side-feed firing system"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"side-fired furnace"?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David, no idea whether this is a valid suggestion but I trust your judgement
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underfeed firing (system)David Moore
2grateless furnaceKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underfeed firing (system)


Explanation:
As confirmed (in this case, justifiably!) by:

Unterschubfeuerungsanlage - underfeed firing system (German to ...(KudoZ) German to English translation of Unterschubfeuerungsanlage: underfeed firing system [Engineering: Industrial (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/840972


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is a difference, then I'd suggest using "side-feed firing system"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"side-fired furnace"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks David, no idea whether this is a valid suggestion but I trust your judgement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grateless furnace


Explanation:
Apparently 'Einschubfeuerung' is a (simplified) synonym for 'rostlose Schubbodenfeuerung -- see e.g.:

Ähnlich wie die Unterschubfeuerung funktioniert auch die rostlose Schubbodenfeuerung (auch „Einschubfeuerung“). Wenn sie über eine wassergekühlte Brennmulde verfügt (vgl. hierzu Abb. 6.20) ist sie – neben Hackschnitzeln und Holzpellets – speziell auch für aschereiche und zur Verschlackung neigende Brennstoffe geeignet.
www.fnr-server.de/bioenergie/ downloads/BioenergieKleinanlagen/kap6.pdf

That leaves the problem of finding a translation for 'Schubbodenfeuerung' -- but maybe you already have one.

In any case, I have the impression here that the key distinction here is 'rostlos' = grateless. FWIW, 'grateless furnace' does yield hits, but most of them are patent documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-27 14:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something like 'horizontal-feed grateless furnace'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222