KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schermühle

English translation: cutting mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schermühle
English translation:cutting mill
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:59 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Cocoa processing
German term or phrase: Schermühle
The document is a guideline for spark detection, spark separation and spark extinguishing systems. In the diagram on cocoa processing the term "Prall- und Schermühle" appears. Prallmühle seems to be "jolting mill".
Sonja Sokolowski
cutting mill
Explanation:
is prepared by mixing the following ingredients for 1 minute in a cutting mill: ... in pineapple, soya, citrus, cocoa, coconut palm, heavea rubber. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4075324.html - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1crushing and shearing millHarry Borsje
4cutting mill
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting mill


Explanation:
is prepared by mixing the following ingredients for 1 minute in a cutting mill: ... in pineapple, soya, citrus, cocoa, coconut palm, heavea rubber. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4075324.html - 45k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prall- und Schermühle
crushing and shearing mill


Explanation:
e.g.
[PDF] Milling, mixing and tempering - an engineering view of chocolate
chocolate, it is important to release as much of the cocoa. butter as possible. This means that mills must be able to crush and shear particles with ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://pep/jpm...


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan
3 hrs