KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ablufterfassung

English translation: exhaust collector


12:43 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Ablufterfassung
Der Schmelzofen ist gasbeheizt. Über dem Hauptbrenner ist eine Abgasöffnung. Darüber ist eine Husse mit angeschlossener Abgasleitung. Über diese wird auch Kühlluft aus dem Produktionsraum angesaugt. Über dem Produktaustrag ist eine weitere Ablufterfassung. Durch den Trockner wird mittels separatem Ventilator Luft gesaugt. Die Abluft von Hauptbrenner, Produktaustrag und Trockner werden in einer Sammelleitung vereinigt.

(Can "Erfassung" refer to a physical collection device or only collection in the sense of data collection?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:exhaust collector
Explanation:
thousands of google hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2006-11-02 13:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps more precise: "exhaust air collector"
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exhaust collector
Günther Toussaint
3selective catalytic reduction, exhaust system or exhaust flueThomas Schoenradt


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhaust collector


Explanation:
thousands of google hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2006-11-02 13:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps more precise: "exhaust air collector"

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri: exhaust air collector
30 mins
  -> thx, Jutta

agree  Rebecca Garber
52 mins
  -> thx, Rebecca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective catalytic reduction, exhaust system or exhaust flue


Explanation:
I believe if you are talking about a group of components used to control emissions you are talking about a system. If it is one component I believe it is a flue. "Exhaust deflectors help maintain bath surface temperature" from another website suggests another alternative.

Example sentence(s):
  • Prior to startup of the rebuilt furnace, Permittee shall install, and thereafter continuously operate and maintain a high temperature (dry) scrubber (C/U1), electrostatic precipitator (C/U2), and selective catalytic reduction (SCR) system (C/U3) to contro

    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/region09/air/permit/guardian-permit-issue...
    Reference: http://www.lunaire.com/mph/immersion-tube.asp
Thomas Schoenradt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish