KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Bearbeitungswerkzeug

English translation: machine tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bearbeitungswerkzeug
English translation:machine tool
Entered by: Doreen Schäfer

15:49 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / design of components using CAD
German term or phrase: Bearbeitungswerkzeug
context: Konstruktion von Bearbeitungswerkzeugen für Achs- und Getriebegehäuse
cutting tool? processing tool?
KenOldfield
machining tool
Explanation:
Könnte mir vorstellen, die Gehäuse werden nicht nur mit Hammer und Zange bearbeitet, sondern mit größerem Gerät...
Selected response from:

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which I slightly amended to "machine tool".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6machining tool
Doreen Schäfer
3tools for working
Kevin Harper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
machining tool


Explanation:
Könnte mir vorstellen, die Gehäuse werden nicht nur mit Hammer und Zange bearbeitet, sondern mit größerem Gerät...

Doreen Schäfer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your answer which I slightly amended to "machine tool".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would call them 'machine tools' in the USA. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_tool
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  gangels
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  DHPete: In the sense of "tools for machining", though as jcc points out, they are almost certainly "machine tools" (in the UK as well)
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Kevin Harper
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxjhp
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bearbeitungswerkzeugen
tools for working


Explanation:
"tools for working axle and gearbox casing" (and I don't mean "working on"); "tools for processing axle and gearbox casing"

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English