KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schachtkopf

English translation: top of (the) elevator shaft


04:28 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Elevators/lifts
German term or phrase: Schachtkopf
Für die sichere Durchführung einer gerüstlosen Montage sind ausreichend dimensionierte, zuverlässige und getestete Montageösen im Schachtkopf unbedingt erforderlich.

Sofern bei einem Komplettaustausch keine besonderen Maßnahmen bezüglich kurzer Schachtgrube und/oder Schachtkopf getroffen werden müssen, kann auch MonoSpace Standard angeboten werden.
Neal Witkowski
Germany
English translation:top of (the) elevator shaft
Explanation:
Shaft head, top or mouth don't seem common. "Top and bottom of elevator shaft" are often used in technical descriptions.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Somerson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3top of (the) elevator shaft
Jeremy Somerson
3shaft mouth/top/head
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaft mouth/top/head


Explanation:
suggested by Bucksch, Dico of Geotechnical Engineering
[Schachtkopf= Schachtausgang oder Schachtmündung]

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top of (the) elevator shaft


Explanation:
Shaft head, top or mouth don't seem common. "Top and bottom of elevator shaft" are often used in technical descriptions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Positions electric motor and equipment on top of elevator shaft using hoists and cable slings.
  • Installation of new self-closing door at top of elevator shaft.

    Reference: http://ww.cityofseattle.net/facilitydevelopment/pdfs/Apdx_3-...
Jeremy Somerson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4