KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Oberflächenräumer

English translation: skimmer


21:20 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / wastewater treatment
German term or phrase: Oberflächenräumer
From an Austrian text on a new type of wastewater treatment plant.

Nur durch Druckluft befördern Oberflächenräumer und Tiefräumer den Schlamm.

[Will ask about Tiefräumer next :-)]
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:skimmer
Explanation:
To me, the surface of a liquid would be a little difficult to scrape; I think that skimmer has to be right here...and as it CAN only skim the surface, the word "suface" isn't needed either.

[PDF] ST Series HM0013 (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Waste treatment systems. ST Series. Super Trident. Sewage Treatment Unit ... A combined surface skimmer. and outlet weir is situated at the centre of the ...
www.hamworthy.com/docGallery/33.PDF
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David & Kim! I'm giving David the points since all of Kim's agreers also preferred skimmer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surface scraper
Kim Metzger
4skimmerDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surface scraper


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik, a Räumer is a scraper or sludge collector.

The system includes a bottom scraper, a surface scraper and a rotating scum pipe.

While the Z 2000 is used to remove sediments, the surface scum in a primary sedimentation tank is removed with the surface scraper. This is generally used in conjunction with a rotating scum pipe. The blade of the surface scraper placed in the water moves along the tank surface, drawing foreign material toward the rotating scum pipe.

http://www.nickelinstitute.org/index.cfm/ci_id/11016.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: also "surface skimmer" http://www.gocolumbiamo.com/PublicWorks/Sewer/wwtppg_4.php
2 mins
  -> Sounds right. Not sure if there is a preference for one or the other.

agree  James Murphy: But I would also go for skimmer for sludge/water
7 mins

agree  Oktay Ardan: agree with Tim and James, "skimmer" is what we use here
40 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skimmer


Explanation:
To me, the surface of a liquid would be a little difficult to scrape; I think that skimmer has to be right here...and as it CAN only skim the surface, the word "suface" isn't needed either.

[PDF] ST Series HM0013 (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Waste treatment systems. ST Series. Super Trident. Sewage Treatment Unit ... A combined surface skimmer. and outlet weir is situated at the centre of the ...
www.hamworthy.com/docGallery/33.PDF


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thank you David & Kim! I'm giving David the points since all of Kim's agreers also preferred skimmer.