KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

in die Flucht

English translation: to align with the ladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Flucht der Leiter schwenken
English translation:to align with the ladder
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:34 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Leitertechnik
German term or phrase: in die Flucht
Wird bei einem Abstieg die schwenkbare Leiter angehoben und in die Flucht der festen Leiter geschwenkt, ist ein Überdrehen möglich.

Refers to dangers that can occur with a ladder system.
SpreeSarah
United States
flush with / in alignment with the ... ladder
Explanation:
according to dictionary; I think this is the term you are looking for here imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 10:33:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This seemed to work best. Regards, SEA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flush with / in alignment with the ... ladder
Ingeborg Gowans
3 -1s.u.Oktay Ardan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
I would translate it as "escape". Since there are already terms both in German "Flucht-Leiter" and in English "escape ladder" do exist. It is a good assumption that with "in die Flucht", the escape is referenced.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jim Tucker: probably not. "Die Flucht" can also mean "line/pathway" (as in "die Flucht der Fenster"), so it could refer to simply bumping into the ladder. The sentence is clear: die Flucht der Leiter - no one is doing any escaping.
4 mins
  -> I was merely referring to the terms used with ladders.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flush with / in alignment with the ... ladder


Explanation:
according to dictionary; I think this is the term you are looking for here imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-21 10:33:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This seemed to work best. Regards, SEA