KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Systemgedanke

English translation: systematic though


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemgedanke
English translation:systematic though
Entered by: Michael Harris

15:16 Mar 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Systemgedanke
Durch diese konsequente Umsetzung des Systemgedankens ist für...
Michael Harris
Germany
systematic though
Explanation:
cannot do better without context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-25 15:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thought ...sorry missed my "t"
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sorry about the context:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1systems concept
John Jory
2systematic though
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Systemgedankens
systematic though


Explanation:
cannot do better without context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-25 15:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thought ...sorry missed my "t"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, sorry about the context:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systemgedankens
systems concept


Explanation:
This what is usually meant. However, at least the complete sentence would have been helpful.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sorry about the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: I'd use the singular "system concept". "Thought" seems a bit foreign!
23 hrs
  -> Agree: Too literal.