KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schleppöl

English translation: seepage oil


05:02 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulics
German term or phrase: Schleppöl
Context: innovative sealing and damping system

- Effiziente Schleppölkompensation ohne aufwendige Ölrückführung mittel

- Mit der XXX Innovation XXX ersetzen Sie die aufwendige Rückführung von Schleppöl durch ein durchdachte Dichtungslösung innerhalb des Stangendichtsystems.
Neal Witkowski
Germany
English translation:seepage oil
Explanation:
According to this source:

Durch die Dichtkante entsteht eine Kammer, in der sich das Schleppöl sammelt, das evtl. die Dichtlippe passiert hat.

The slide ring produces an annular cavity where any seepage oil that has passed the elastomer lip is collected.

http://www.hunger-dichtungen.de/dfe/download/produkte/stange...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrained oilJohn Owen
4streak oil
Marcelo Silveyra
3seepage oil
Kim Metzger
3drag oilcasper


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seepage oil


Explanation:
According to this source:

Durch die Dichtkante entsteht eine Kammer, in der sich das Schleppöl sammelt, das evtl. die Dichtlippe passiert hat.

The slide ring produces an annular cavity where any seepage oil that has passed the elastomer lip is collected.

http://www.hunger-dichtungen.de/dfe/download/produkte/stange...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks Kim!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streak oil


Explanation:
Please check the web reference...I wish I could give an explanation, but I just know the equivalent term by memory!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 05:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like "seepage oil" too!


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:ehCeaBs-1sYJ:www.beastp...
Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drag oil


Explanation:
Schleppölkompensation = drag oil compensation
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...




casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrained oil


Explanation:
Plenty of hits for oil entrainment in Google that seem to fit the explanation.

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26