KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Genau Haft

English translation: for info


03:16 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CNC machines
German term or phrase: Genau Haft
Code G60 of CNC codes: Equivalents I've found were "single direction positioning" but that did not seem to match the German. Haft could possibly be typo for Halt as there are many other typos in text.
KenOldfield
English translation:for info
Explanation:
FWIW, 'G60' is given as 'Single direction positioning' in the table in the following document (but 'G61' is 'Exact stop mode', which sounds like your term).

www1.gantep.edu.tr/~dereli/turkce/thesis.pdf

(sample:

G10 Data setting
G11 Data setting mode cancel
G15 Polar coordinates command cancel
G16 Polar coordinates command
G17 XpYp plane selection Xp: X axis or its parallel axis
G18 ZpXp plane selection Yp: Y axis or its parallel axis
G19 YpZp plane selection Zp: Z axis or its parallel axis
G20 Input in inch)

Based on a comparison with the list in the above document with the list at the following site, I have the impression that there are many different variations on the code descriptions, possibly arising from translations from original terms in a language other than English and manufacturer-specific implementations (so much for standards...).

http://www.machinemate.com/FullListCodes.htm

(sample:

G10 Stop dynamic block preprocessing
G11 Stop interpolation during block preprocessing
G12 Circular interpolation (cw) with radius
G13 Circular interpolation (ccw) with radius
G14 Polar coordinate programming, absolute
G15 Polar coordinate programming, relative
G16 Definition of the pole point of the polar coordinate system
G17 Selection of the X, Y plane
G18 Selection of the Z, X plane
G19 Selection of the Y, Z plane
G20 Selection of a freely definable plane
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Manty thanks - I chose exact stop mode.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3for infoKen Cox
3stop at
Sybille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stop at


Explanation:
correct position

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info


Explanation:
FWIW, 'G60' is given as 'Single direction positioning' in the table in the following document (but 'G61' is 'Exact stop mode', which sounds like your term).

www1.gantep.edu.tr/~dereli/turkce/thesis.pdf

(sample:

G10 Data setting
G11 Data setting mode cancel
G15 Polar coordinates command cancel
G16 Polar coordinates command
G17 XpYp plane selection Xp: X axis or its parallel axis
G18 ZpXp plane selection Yp: Y axis or its parallel axis
G19 YpZp plane selection Zp: Z axis or its parallel axis
G20 Input in inch)

Based on a comparison with the list in the above document with the list at the following site, I have the impression that there are many different variations on the code descriptions, possibly arising from translations from original terms in a language other than English and manufacturer-specific implementations (so much for standards...).

http://www.machinemate.com/FullListCodes.htm

(sample:

G10 Stop dynamic block preprocessing
G11 Stop interpolation during block preprocessing
G12 Circular interpolation (cw) with radius
G13 Circular interpolation (ccw) with radius
G14 Polar coordinate programming, absolute
G15 Polar coordinate programming, relative
G16 Definition of the pole point of the polar coordinate system
G17 Selection of the X, Y plane
G18 Selection of the Z, X plane
G19 Selection of the Y, Z plane
G20 Selection of a freely definable plane

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Manty thanks - I chose exact stop mode.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exact stop mode looks the one here - Haft is probably typo for Halt.