KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Hüllschnitte

English translation: profiling cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hüllschnitte
English translation:profiling cuts
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

12:48 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CNC machines
German term or phrase: Hüllschnitte
Durch das Schaben werden die beim Fräsen (Vorverzahnen) erzeugten Vorschubmarkierungen und Hüllschnitte auf den Zahnflanken abgetragen.
I understand that these occur as
"Oberflächenkonturen" during the rough machining (milling) of the gear wheels.
KenOldfield
profiling cuts
Explanation:
Hüllschnitt m MASCHINEN profiling cut

Langenscheidts Technik

"On the one hand, this should result in that the tip cutting edges in plunge cutting of tooth gaps remove chips of the same thickness and do not wear the individual projecting blades to an excess degree. On the other hand, in the generating process, all profile cutting edges will execute uniform profiling cuts so that a correct tooth profile is produced."
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profiling cuts
Tim Jenkins
3generating cutcasper


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hüllschnitt
generating cut


Explanation:
generating cut = consecutive generating flats producing a generated tooth surface
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/generat...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiling cuts


Explanation:
Hüllschnitt m MASCHINEN profiling cut

Langenscheidts Technik

"On the one hand, this should result in that the tip cutting edges in plunge cutting of tooth gaps remove chips of the same thickness and do not wear the individual projecting blades to an excess degree. On the other hand, in the generating process, all profile cutting edges will execute uniform profiling cuts so that a correct tooth profile is produced."


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20020020256.html
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks