KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Synchronisation mit der Umwelt

English translation: synchonization with the surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Synchronisation mit der Umwelt
English translation:synchonization with the surroundings
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

13:01 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CNC machines
German term or phrase: Synchronisation mit der Umwelt
Die Anpaßsteuerung, auch Anpaßteil genannt, bereitet die Signale für die Schaltfunktionen auf, welche im NC-Programm programmiert wurden, und schaltet Pumpen, Ventile sowie gesteuerte Antriebe. Sie ist außerdem zuständig für,die Synchronisation mit der Umwelt sowie den Bedienerschutz.
No more context: connected with preventing environmental pollution by controlling emissions/gases etc?
KenOldfield
synchonization with the surroundings
Explanation:
controlling operating temperature and humidy in/around the machine as well as operator safety.
Some of the big milling/stamping machines, esp the robotics, are really finicky about heat/humidity/condensation/etc.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synchonization with the surroundings
Rebecca Garber
3synchronization with its external environmentrjbemben


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchonization with the surroundings


Explanation:
controlling operating temperature and humidy in/around the machine as well as operator safety.
Some of the big milling/stamping machines, esp the robotics, are really finicky about heat/humidity/condensation/etc.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synchronization with its external environment


Explanation:
I think the addition of 'external' (or perhaps 'peripheral'?) makes it clearer that the machine or system's 'Umgebung' is meant.

Note that 'Umgebung' doesn't just include temperature and other 'climatic' factors. It might refer to interfaces to other machines/systems, e.g. for control signals, etc.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35