KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Polygonzug

English translation: polyline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polygonzug
English translation:polyline
Entered by: Ken Cox

04:24 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CNC machines
German term or phrase: Polygonzug
Linearinterpolation: Die Hauptachsen X. Y und Z zur Positionierung sowie die Nebenachsen A und B (Schwenkachsen) zur Orientierung der Werkzeugachse. Damit sind alle Profil- und Raumkurven erzeugbar, indem man diese durch einen Polygonzug annähert. Je mehr einzelne Punkte vorgegeben sind, umso besser ist die Annäherung an die Kurve.
KenOldfield
polyline
Explanation:
in a CAD/CAM context

see e.g.:

[PDF] SIMATIC NET
Polygonzug (polyline). The Polygonzug component draws a polyline with the selected properties. Properties of Polygonzug. The following properties can be set ...
www.siemens.co.jp/simatic/ japan/as/net/data/HBcpit_e.pdf - Similar pages

CAD mit CATIA V -
... Schraublinie (helix) 134 3.3.7 Spirale (spiral) (nur Arbeitsumgebung "Generative Shape Design") 137 3.3.8 Polygonzug (polyline) 138 3.3.9 Rückgratkurve ...
fahrzeugtechnik.fh-joanneum.at/ CAD-Buch/inhaltsverzeichnis.html

Beschreibung der Standard-Grundsoftware und Normen, nach Namen ...
2-D- und 3-D-Primitive: Polygonzug, Gruppe von Polygonen (polyline set), Text, Symbole, gefüllte Flächen, Rasterdaten, Polyeder, NURBS (nur PHIGS Plus) ...
ibb.gsf.de/homepage/karsten.rodenacker/ reports/idl/idl1/section3_2.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Mant thanks for your answer and links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polylineKen Cox
3traverse
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traverse


Explanation:
Polygonzug n sg m (Bau) traverse n sg (Bau)

Langenscheidts Maschinenbau


    Reference: http://www.percymartin.co.uk/stock.asp
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyline


Explanation:
in a CAD/CAM context

see e.g.:

[PDF] SIMATIC NET
Polygonzug (polyline). The Polygonzug component draws a polyline with the selected properties. Properties of Polygonzug. The following properties can be set ...
www.siemens.co.jp/simatic/ japan/as/net/data/HBcpit_e.pdf - Similar pages

CAD mit CATIA V -
... Schraublinie (helix) 134 3.3.7 Spirale (spiral) (nur Arbeitsumgebung "Generative Shape Design") 137 3.3.8 Polygonzug (polyline) 138 3.3.9 Rückgratkurve ...
fahrzeugtechnik.fh-joanneum.at/ CAD-Buch/inhaltsverzeichnis.html

Beschreibung der Standard-Grundsoftware und Normen, nach Namen ...
2-D- und 3-D-Primitive: Polygonzug, Gruppe von Polygonen (polyline set), Text, Symbole, gefüllte Flächen, Rasterdaten, Polyeder, NURBS (nur PHIGS Plus) ...
ibb.gsf.de/homepage/karsten.rodenacker/ reports/idl/idl1/section3_2.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Mant thanks for your answer and links.