KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Autogenbrennanlage

English translation: autogenous cutting system


13:17 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Autogenbrennanlage
Dabei bietet die Anarbeitung nicht nur CNC-gesteuertes Sägen, Tieflochbohren, Vordrehen und Honen. Für die Wünsche der Kunden stehen darüber hinaus CNC-Autogenbrennanlagen und -Präzisionsplasmaanlagen, Schweißphasenroboter sowie Kanten- und Bandschleifmaschinen zur Verfügung.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:autogenous cutting system
Explanation:
Autogenbrennschneiden is autogenous cutting, flame cutting

Autogenous cutting is performed using a flame of fuel gas and oxygen which first heats the material to the ignition temperature for the steel. When this temperature has been reached, the cutting oxygen is opened and the material starts to burn. The oxygen beam blows the combustion products out of the cut. The burner is moved at an even speed, and material is burnt off in a narrow column. The oxygen beam has a circular cross-section and can therefore cut in all directions with a good result.
http://www.yara.com/en/products/gas_chemicals/applications/c...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2autogenous cutting system
Kim Metzger
4 -1autogenic incineration unit/s
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autogenic incineration unit/s


Explanation:
I'm sure about the "incineration units" but not about the "autogenic," although it sounds like the most correct term. At least, to me, it sounds better than "autogenous" and more technical than "selg-generating," but you have those two options as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-09 13:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-generating...sorry!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: sorry, but this is about flame-cutting (e.g. sheet metal), not about burning something // yes, I saw it after I had posted my comment to your suggestion
18 hrs
  -> which you could have seen that I said down below, by the way.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autogenous cutting system


Explanation:
Autogenbrennschneiden is autogenous cutting, flame cutting

Autogenous cutting is performed using a flame of fuel gas and oxygen which first heats the material to the ignition temperature for the steel. When this temperature has been reached, the cutting oxygen is opened and the material starts to burn. The oxygen beam blows the combustion products out of the cut. The burner is moved at an even speed, and material is burnt off in a narrow column. The oxygen beam has a circular cross-section and can therefore cut in all directions with a good result.
http://www.yara.com/en/products/gas_chemicals/applications/c...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: This definitely makes more sense in the context. I always like Kim's answers! (I guess putting the "schneiden" in there would have made it a tad bit too long)
6 mins
  -> Yes, because there's a list of tools.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brennschneiden
19 hrs