KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

abgenommen

English translation: accessible at the plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am Stecker abgenommen
English translation:accessible at the plug
Entered by: John Jory

02:35 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machine description
German term or phrase: abgenommen

Ich verstehe was gemeint ist und mein erster Entwurf war:

Ich glaube jedoch das eine bessere Übersetzung möglich ist. Jegliche Vorschläge die weiterhelfen werden dankbar angenommen.
fairfaxcompany
United States
accessible at
Explanation:
I usually use this workaround, i.e.:

This pulse is accessible at pins 5 and 6 of the plug in the back wall of the housing.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picked up viaTeresa Reinhardt
4accessible at
John Jory
3collectedPatrick Johnson
3picked off
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picked off


Explanation:
LEO indicates "to pick off voltage" in what I believe is your general context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the participation.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picked up via


Explanation:
might work here, or

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the participation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collected


Explanation:
I think to "collect impulses" is used mainly in neurology but it may be suitable here.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the participation.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessible at


Explanation:
I usually use this workaround, i.e.:

This pulse is accessible at pins 5 and 6 of the plug in the back wall of the housing.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the participation. I have chosen your answer.