KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Elementbildung

English translation: element formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elementbildung
English translation:element formation
Entered by: Marina Zimmermann

22:40 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Heißkanaltechnik
German term or phrase: Elementbildung
*Wir möchten abklären, ob außer einer Elementbildung noch andere Mechanismen zu diesem Ausfall geführt haben.*

Das Materialrohr im Heißkanalsystem wurde durch Korrosion beschädigt. Die Ursache der Korrosion:

"Da die Rohre auf der Außenseite nicht mit korrosiven Medien in Berührung kommen, muss der korrosive Angriff auf die Verbindung verschieden edler Materialien, wie z.B. Kupfer mit Werkzeugstahl, zurückzuführen sein."
Marina Zimmermann
element formation
Explanation:
Ther may be yet another good way of saying this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 23:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: cell formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 01:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: substance or matter buildup or formation
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Dieser Begriff scheint mir der neutralere und damit der passendere zu sein.
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formation of a cell
Gillian Scheibelein
3element formation
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
element formation


Explanation:
Ther may be yet another good way of saying this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-22 23:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: cell formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 01:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: substance or matter buildup or formation

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Dieser Begriff scheint mir der neutralere und damit der passendere zu sein.
Vielen Dank an alle!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation of a cell


Explanation:
This is definately the formation of a cell due to the differences in electrochemical potential between the different metals (clues: edler (more nobel) and corrosive attack). One will form the anode and the other the cathode. The metal forming the anode will lose electrons and go into solution (i.e. dissolve). For example, zinc: Zn --> Zn2+ + 2 electrons


    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/materials/corrosion/electrochem_list.c...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
13 hrs