KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Entspannung

English translation: pressure release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entspannung
English translation:pressure release
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:30 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Entspannung
wer kann helfen bei der Formulierung folgenden Satzes - es geht um einen Räucherofen:
"Die durch die Entspannung an der Austrittöffnung der Zweistoffdüse freiwerdende kinetische Energie wandelt das Gemisch in einen stabilen Rauch um"
conny
Germany
pressure release
Explanation:
The kinetic energy available at the .... resulting from pressure release

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-23 09:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converts the mixture into ....
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das trifft m.E. nach hier zu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expansion
Alan Johnson
3pressure release
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entspannung (techn. Kontext)
expansion


Explanation:
meaning the expansion of the gases/vapour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-23 09:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kinetic energy released by...

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: es geht mir hauptsächlich um die Formulierung des Satzanfangs...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, released by if that's what the asker is actually wanting
14 mins

agree  s4saveen
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entspannung (techn. Kontext)
pressure release


Explanation:
The kinetic energy available at the .... resulting from pressure release

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-23 09:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

converts the mixture into ....

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das trifft m.E. nach hier zu.