KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

laufender Betrieb

English translation: ongoing production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufender Betrieb
English translation:ongoing production
Entered by: Caroline Durant

19:56 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: laufender Betrieb
Here's the context:
Diese Arbeitsanweisung regelt die Abwicklung von Inventurbuchungen für Materialien im laufenden Produktionsbetrieb mit dem Ziel, die Bestandsrichtigkeit im Werk zu verbessern.

I know what it means, but I'm wondering if there's a set expression to translate it.
Caroline Durant
ongoing production cycle
Explanation:
"These working instructions regulate the processing of inventory postings for materials used in an ongoing production cycle with the aim of improving inventory control at the factory."
"Laufender Betrieb" is perhaps also "routine production", but in this context I would translate it as above. The suggestion by LEO ("going concern") is definitely misleading in my opinion and does not apply to this context. Other possibilities: "during production" / "while production is underway" / "during ongoing production" to stress that the inventory is managed at all stages of the production process.
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
I'm going to go for 'ongoing production', without the cycle. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ongoing production cycle
Peter Hindt
3 +1continuous production
Languageman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laufender Produktionsbetrieb
ongoing production cycle


Explanation:
"These working instructions regulate the processing of inventory postings for materials used in an ongoing production cycle with the aim of improving inventory control at the factory."
"Laufender Betrieb" is perhaps also "routine production", but in this context I would translate it as above. The suggestion by LEO ("going concern") is definitely misleading in my opinion and does not apply to this context. Other possibilities: "during production" / "while production is underway" / "during ongoing production" to stress that the inventory is managed at all stages of the production process.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to go for 'ongoing production', without the cycle. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: this is closer to the context
49 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Michael Harris: would also say
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous production


Explanation:
I'd need a bit more context to be absolutely sure, but this is certainly one possible meaning.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_production

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, I also suspect that the source text refers to a "continuous" aspect.
1 hr