KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

randseitig

English translation: the edges of which are hermetically sealed to each other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die randseitig hermetisch miteinander versiegelt sind
English translation:the edges of which are hermetically sealed to each other
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:31 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: randseitig
It is a text about packaging condoms.

Sentence: bekannte Verpackungen fuer Kondome nehmen das aufgerollte Kondom zwischen zwei Folien auf, die randseitig hermetisch miteinander versiegelt sind.
lmulter
United States
the edges of which are hermetically sealed to each other
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
I will use that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1around the edgesPatrick Johnson
3the edges of which are hermetically sealed to each other
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die randseitig hermetisch miteinander versiegelt sind
the edges of which are hermetically sealed to each other


Explanation:
IMO

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will use that!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
around the edges


Explanation:
Hermetically sealed to each other around the edges.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: don't think you even need "to each other"
2 mins