KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ölfreiheit

English translation: freeness of oil (oil-free gas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölfreiheit
English translation:freeness of oil (oil-free gas)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:48 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Ölfreiheit
Taupunkt -40 Grad Ölfreiheit

Es tut mir leid, ich habe keinen weiteren Kontext.
Paola Gatto
Italy
freeness of oil (oil-free gas)
Explanation:
Unter dem Motto „Frischer Wind für Innovationen“ präsentieren wir Ihnen in Halle 27, Stand B40 energie-effiziente Technik, die bares Geld spart, umweltfreundliche Druckluftlösungen, garantierte Ölfreiheit mit TÜV-Zertifikat, Rundum-Service für Ihre Kompressorstation, Mietgeräte und vieles mehr.
http://www.atlascopcohannover.com/
Join us also for our daily live presentations about what Atlas Copco has to offer you on energy saving technologies, complete oil-free air, rental solutions, air process and network management – and more.

For storage or transport hydrogen has to be either compressed or liquefied. The compression is quite similar to natural gas, some modifications assure the closeness and freeness of oil of the system.
http://www.olis.oecd.org/olis/1999doc.nsf/LinkTo/NT00002A9A/$FILE/JT00102849.PDF
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4oil-free (adj.)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4freeness of oil (oil-free gas)
Johannes Gleim
3in the absence of oilKari Foster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeness of oil (oil-free gas)


Explanation:
Unter dem Motto „Frischer Wind für Innovationen“ präsentieren wir Ihnen in Halle 27, Stand B40 energie-effiziente Technik, die bares Geld spart, umweltfreundliche Druckluftlösungen, garantierte Ölfreiheit mit TÜV-Zertifikat, Rundum-Service für Ihre Kompressorstation, Mietgeräte und vieles mehr.
http://www.atlascopcohannover.com/
Join us also for our daily live presentations about what Atlas Copco has to offer you on energy saving technologies, complete oil-free air, rental solutions, air process and network management – and more.

For storage or transport hydrogen has to be either compressed or liquefied. The compression is quite similar to natural gas, some modifications assure the closeness and freeness of oil of the system.
http://www.olis.oecd.org/olis/1999doc.nsf/LinkTo/NT00002A9A/$FILE/JT00102849.PDF

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Danke Euch allen!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Sass (M.A.): Auf diesen Link (#2) bin ich auch gestoßen. Es ist aber der einzige Google-Treffer, der freeness of oil als eigenständiges Substantiv enthält :-{
10 mins
  -> Stimmt, aber wie soll man ölfrei substantivieren. Freedom paßt nicht und Liberty auch nicht. Wie kann man sonst noch "Abwesenheit von Öl" bezeichnen?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ölfrei (adj.)
oil-free (adj.)


Explanation:
Leider weiß ich kein entsprechendes Substantiv.

"Dewpoint -40° C, oil-free" wäre evtl. eine viable Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-17 01:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebenbei: Diese Eigenschaft (Ölfreiheit) kann prinzipiell sowohl die hier angesprochenen Gase als auch eine Anlage und deren (bewegliche) Teile betreffen.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: oil-free wollte ich auch ursprünglich vorschlagen (Siehe meinen ersten Link).
33 mins

agree  Kari Foster: Although I have made another suggestion, I think "oil-free" is the most likely solution to the problem.
9 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Evtl. auch mit Wortstellung "oil-free dewpoint 40°C", falls sich Tp. auf Ölfreiheit des Mediums bezieht. Oder Komma wie vorgeschlagen.
9 hrs

agree  conny
10 hrs

agree  Friederike2
2 days6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of oil


Explanation:
I am offering this possibility, but in fact I think that Gert's answer is the most practical one.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish