KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

primärseitig

English translation: at the front (at the fore)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:primärseitig
English translation:at the front (at the fore)
Entered by: David Williams

10:13 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Railway applications - Locomotives
German term or phrase: primärseitig
"Zur Vermeidung von Hystereseeffekten ist die Lok langsam und nur von einer Richtung primärseitig unterhalb der Achslagerung mit geeigneten Hebevorrichtungen um 105mm aus dem Ausgangszustand aufzubocken."
"... muss die Lokomotive primärseitig ... um nominal 105mm aufgebockt werden."
The normal translation "on/from the primary side" doesn't really seem to fit in this context, as primärseitig seems to almost only be used in the context of electronics (primärseitige Spannung etc., even in my railway glossary: Primärseite (siehe auch Primärwicklung)), but that is obviously not the case here. The only real exception I've found is on http://www.eib-t.de/daten/185/185-3.htm
David Williams
Germany
at the front (at the fore)
Explanation:
Mangels weiteren Kontextes gehe ich davon aus, daß die Lock von vorne angehoben werden soll, um die Drehgestelle oder Radsätze auszutauschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-01-18 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie der weitere Kontext verrät, wird die Lock seitlich angehoben, so daß man mit laterally übersetzen kann. Aber es ist mir immer noch unklar, ob auch von einer sekundären Abstützung die Rede ist. Dann könnte es sich um eine Sicherungsmaßnahme gegen das Versagen der primärem Abstützung handeln.

".. must be lifted (or jacked) laterally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage11 Stunden (2008-01-20 21:51:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da hier die Übereinstimmung mit dem Lichtbogenprofil überprüft werden soll, möchte ich noch darauf aufmerksam machen, daß es nicht genügt, den Wagenkasten seitlich anzuheben, sondern daß das Drehgestell mit angehoben werden muß. Dabei besteht aber die Gefahr, daß die ganze Lok entgleist, wenn diese nicht entsprechend gesichert wird.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the front (at the fore)
Johannes Gleim
4primarilyPatrick Johnson
3primaryDolores Vázquez
3musings (post-closing)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure that is terribly specific to the context.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primarily


Explanation:
Adverbial form of primary.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure that is terribly specific to the context.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musings (post-closing)


Explanation:
From the document ref'd in response to your posting on the Leo site, I wonder whether 'primärseitig' in this context relates to what rests on what or is connected to what (mechanically). In this connection, you could lift the loco by the weels, the bogies, or the body, and the results would be different in each case.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the front (at the fore)


Explanation:
Mangels weiteren Kontextes gehe ich davon aus, daß die Lock von vorne angehoben werden soll, um die Drehgestelle oder Radsätze auszutauschen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-01-18 17:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie der weitere Kontext verrät, wird die Lock seitlich angehoben, so daß man mit laterally übersetzen kann. Aber es ist mir immer noch unklar, ob auch von einer sekundären Abstützung die Rede ist. Dann könnte es sich um eine Sicherungsmaßnahme gegen das Versagen der primärem Abstützung handeln.

".. must be lifted (or jacked) laterally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage11 Stunden (2008-01-20 21:51:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da hier die Übereinstimmung mit dem Lichtbogenprofil überprüft werden soll, möchte ich noch darauf aufmerksam machen, daß es nicht genügt, den Wagenkasten seitlich anzuheben, sondern daß das Drehgestell mit angehoben werden muß. Dabei besteht aber die Gefahr, daß die ganze Lok entgleist, wenn diese nicht entsprechend gesichert wird.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!