KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

technisch bedingt

English translation: For technical reasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technisch bedingt
English translation:For technical reasons
Entered by: mbrodie

11:54 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Technical leaflet on laminates
German term or phrase: technisch bedingt
Technisch bedingt ist ausschließlich eine vollflächige Kaschierung der Schichtstoffe mit Schutzfolie möglich.
Amy
For technical reasons
Explanation:
this could work
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6For technical reasons
mbrodie
3 -1technically-conditioned
pauline_b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technisch bedingt
technically-conditioned


Explanation:
suggestion

pauline_b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: it's not an adjective
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Technisch bedingt
For technical reasons


Explanation:
this could work

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
7 mins

agree  Patrick Johnson: I also would have used this.
35 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Friederike2
10 days